Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Does An Electric Recepticle Outlet In A Storage Shed Require GFCI Protection?


The National Electrical Code [NEC 210.8 (A)(2)] requires a ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) protection for “all 125-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere receptacles” installed in “accessory buildings that have a floor located at or below grade level not intended as habitable rooms and limited to storage areas, work areas, and areas of similar use.” That pretty clearly defines a detached storage shed and means any receptacles inside should be GFCI-protected. It has been argued, but unsuccessfully, that a shed mounted on skids does not constitute “on grade.”

Since a backyard shed may have the closest available receptacle for plugging in electric gardening tools like a string trimmer, lawn mower, or leaf blower, making sure that it has the wet-environment shock protection provided by a GFCI just makes good sense.

No comments:

Post a Comment